CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87941

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of conveyor parts from China

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated July 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Poulies Maska.

The articles in question are described as components for conveyors. The components include a weld-on hub, part H-SDS, an XT hub, part XTH15, an XT bushing, part XTB15X-1/8, a timing pulley, part 1P14H100-1108, and an HTD sprocket, part 28-14M-40-SK. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted.

You indicate that the weld-on hub and the XT hub are usually installed on conveyor pulleys and that the XT bushing is installed with the XT hub. Examination of the samples and review of the descriptive literature made available reveals that the timing pulley and sprocket are ribbed and designed for use with belt drives.

The applicable subheading for the timing pulley and HTD sprocket will be 8483.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weld-on hub, XT hub and XT bushing will be 8483.90.8080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division